Privacy Policy

  

Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. Privacy Policy for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

The Government of Canada has mandated that all organizations comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as of January 1 2004. In accordance with this mandate Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. has adopted the following Privacy Policy.

We feel that it is important to be as open and transparent as possible about the way we handle client’s personal information. 

Privacy of client’s personal information is an important part of our business providing you with quality care. We understand the importance of protecting client’s personal information. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing client’s personal information responsibly with consent. 

We value client’s trust and will act accordingly. Amour Privacy Policy contact: Jacqueline Thomas , CEO. Do not hesitate to discuss our privacy policies and protocols with Jacqueline Thomas, at Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc.. 

All staff members who come in contact with client’s personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. They are all informed of the appropriate uses and protection of client’s information. 

1. only necessary information is collected about the client; 

2. we only share the information that has been collected  with client’s consent 

3. to the best of our knowledge and ability storage, retention and destruction of client’s personal information complies with existing legislation and privacy protection protocols 

4. to the best of our ability our privacy protocols comply with privacy legislation, and the law. 

Please note: for the purposes of this Statement, "personal information" means information that is personally identifiable to individuals. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. 45 Quarrie Lane Ajax, Ontario.L1T0N1 1800.660.8539.

The disclosure of personal information by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. 

1. How and when Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. collects personal information: Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. collects personal information concerning its clients on a voluntary basis. The personal information varies in the circumstances and usually includes such items as clients' contact and billing information, medical history and contact information for pertinent medical professionals, and prescription information. Information can also include contact information for both medical and financial, Powers of Attorney. Occasionally credit card numbers (for purposes of processing the payment for services rendered etc.), and third party billing information (for purposes of processing purchase of services on behalf of a particular customer) is also collected. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. collects the personal information through a variety of sources. The information is often collected directly from or on behalf of a particular client, in which case the information is collected with the party's consent. The information may also be collected from a medical professional or from an institution such as a longterm care facility. In these cases, Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the particular individuals to whom the personal information relates, have provided their consent to the collection of the information by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc..

2. Use of personal Information: Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. uses personal information that it collects for the following: · To promote, conduct, process and complete transactions with Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. clients, including invoicing third party payers for goods and services; · To provide individuals with services that are requested or that are part of Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc.'s ongoing service with its clients; · To offer home health care related services that might be of interest to individuals and their advisors. 

3. Disclosure of personal information by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. does not sell, rent or trade personal information that it collects. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. will not knowingly disclose personal information to any third parties except in the following circumstances: · When Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc., in good faith, believes the law permits or requires such disclosure; · When Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. has received consent to do so or under limited circumstances specifically described at such time as personal information is collected; · To family members or caregivers of particular clients in order to complete transactions on behalf of clients and in situations where Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc., on reasonable. grounds, believes that such family members or caregivers are who they purport to be and have the particular clients' authority; · To a licensed collection agency for the purpose of collecting payment for unpaid invoices. · Under Bill 139 Amour At Home Health Care Inc. is legally obligated to provide contact information for each assignment to the caregiver(s) assigned. 3 In the event of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc., personal information that has been collected may be one of the transferred business assets. 4. Retention of personal information by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. At such time as personal information is no longer required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement or other statutory requirements, such personal information may be made anonymous or destroyed. 

4. Web sites operated by or on behalf of Eldercare Home Health and/or those owned by third parties The web site(s) now or in the future operated by or on behalf of Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. may contain links to other web sites that may collect personal information. This Statement does not extend to the data collection, disclosure, use and retention practices of these third parties and Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of such third parties. Individuals should read the privacy policies of such third parties, and make an informed decision whether or not to visit such web sites and/or provide personal information to such third parties based upon their privacy practices and individual discretion. The website(s) operated by or on behalf of Amour At Home Health use a cookie that collects anonymous traffic data so that Amour At Home Health Care Services inc., through the use of Google Analytics, can better understand the behavior of visitors to the site. 

5. Safeguarding personal information Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. has taken measures to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information as are appropriate in the circumstances. Personal information is stored in a confidential database and locations in which Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. conducts its business or may otherwise store its records. These sites have what we believe are appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under the care and control of Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc.. While in transit, personal information is in the custody of staff or locked away, out of sight. Transfers of personal information are made in accordance with industry standards. Any information transmitted via the Internet, however, may be intercepted by third parties. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. does not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet. Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. employees are restricted from using and disclosing personal information collected by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. other than in accordance with this Statement. Individuals have the right to access, verify and correct or amend all of their personal information collected by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. To access verify and correct or amend personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. 1800.660.8539. You will be required to complete, sign and fax back an authorization form. 

6. Complaints regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information To file a complaint with Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. concerning the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. 1.800.660.8539. You will be required to complete, sign and fax back an authorization form. All complaints will be investigated by the Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. Privacy Officer as soon as possible in the circumstances as they exist at that time. 

Individuals will be notified of the outcome of the investigation of complaints clearly and promptly and will be notified of any relevant steps taken or to be taken as a result of a complaint. 

The choice to provide personal information or to receive certain information and promotional materials Client’s personal information is obtained and used only with client’s consent that may be expressed or implied depending on the circumstance. Individuals always have the choice whether or not they wish to participate in providing Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. with personal information. Individuals wishing to "opt-out" of receiving certain informational and promotional materials from Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. or who otherwise object to the collection, use and disclosure policies as provided under this Privacy Statement are asked to please contact Jacqueline Thomas, Privacy Officer at Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. via e-mail at: services@amourathomecare.ca or call 1800.660.8539.

Comments questions and suggestions Any comments, questions or suggestions regarding this Statement should be addressed to Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. as follows: By mail Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. 45 Quarrie Lane, Ajax, Ontario attention: Privacy Officer Call 1800.660.8539 ask for Jacqueline Thomas. 

This Statement has been adopted by Amour At Home Health Care Services Inc. as of November 1, 2017. .